PO AP SETUPS > Detailed steps

O AP SETUPS > Detailed steps

 

sno Task Performed value Issue (show stopper)
PO SETUPS
First you have to setup
Financial options
PURCHASING OPTIONS
Receiving Options
.. .. .. ..
1.1 create JOB ( This job will be used in approval group in step 4)
HR > WORKSTRUCTURES > JOB > DESCRIPTION
JOB GROUP HR_8091
job code
job name HBG6.clerk
1.1 JOB GROUP HR_8091
job code
job name HBG6.MANAGER
.. .. .. ..
1.2 Create new HR Organization
name Harish6 HR org
Location HARISH LOCATION
Organization classification
Name HR organization
.. .. .. ..
Defining positions ( we don’t need POSITIONS if we disable “approval hierarchy ” option in HR tab in financial options )
1.3 hrms > work structure > position > desc
1
start date 19-Jan-14
date effective name hbg6.headclerk
type single incumbent
organization Harish6 HR org
job HBG6.clerk
hiring status > status active
hiring info tab
fte 1
head count 1
2 start date 19-Jan-14
date effective name HBG6.Head_manager
type Single Incumbent
organization Harish6 HR org
job HBG6.MANAGER
hiring status > status active
hiring info tab
fte 1
head count 1
.. .. .. ..
1.4 Position Hierarchy ( we don’t need POSITIONS if we disable “approval hierarchy ” option in HR tab in financial options )
hrms > work structure > position > Hierarchy
Name HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
version >number 1
>save & close> and open again > you can find manager position >
Posion >Name HBG6.Head_manager
holder no holder
subordinates
name
1 hbg6.headclerk
.. .. .. ..
4 Approval group
PO > SET UP > APPROVAL > APPROVAL GROUP
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Name HBG6AG.CLERK
Object type amount limit
Document total Include 100000
Account Range Include 100000
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Name HBG6AG.manager
Object type amount limit
Document total Include 999000
Account Range Include 999000
.. .. .. ..
5 Approval assignment
PO > SET UP > APPROVAL > APPROVAL ASSIGNMENTS
1 Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Position HBG6.Head_manager
job HBG6.MANAGER
Document Type Approval Group Effective : From
1 Approve Blanket Purchase Agreements HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
2 Approve Blanket Releases HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
3 Approve Contract Purchase Orders HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
4 Approve Internal Requisitions HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
5 Approve Planned Purchase Orders HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
6 Approve Purchase Requisitions HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
7 Approve Scheduled Releases HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
8 Approve Standard Purchase Orders HBG6AG.manager 19-Jan-14
2 Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Position hbg6.headclerk
job HBG6.clerk
Document Type Approval Group Effective : From
1 Approve Blanket Purchase Agreements HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
2 Approve Blanket Releases HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
3 Approve Contract Purchase Orders HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
4 Approve Internal Requisitions HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
5 Approve Planned Purchase Orders HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
6 Approve Purchase Requisitions HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
7 Approve Scheduled Releases HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
8 Approve Standard Purchase Orders HBG6AG.CLERK 19-Jan-14
.. .. .. ..
Define employee
first employee :
hrms > people > enter & maintain > new
1 last clerk_john
title mr
gender male
personal tab
birth date 01-Jan-80
status single
regin birth hyd
nationality american
region of birth united states
action create employement >employee
>save
Identification 1
Assignment button
Org HARISH BG <BG
Job HBG6.clerk
Position no need to assign
Assignment num (auto gen) 1
location HARISH LOCATION
2 last Manager_Mike
tiele mr
gender male
personal tab
birth date 01-Jan-80
status
regin birth
nationality
region of birth
action create employement >employee
>save
Identification 2
Assignment button
Org HARISH BG
Job HBG6.clerk
Position
Assignment num (auto gen) 1
location HARISH LOCATION
.. .. .. ..
11 Converting employee into a buyer
PO > SETUP> PERSONNEL > BUYER
click on ‘add buyer’ button Add employee here
a new row appears > goto first field clerk_john >save
press tab
click on ‘add buyer’ button
a new row appears > goto first field Manager_Mike >save
press tab
click on ‘add buyer’ button
.. .. .. ..
12 Assigning ‘login username’ to  Employee
sys admin > security > user > define
User name HARISH6
Person clerk_john
save & close
User name HARISH6_1 pwd : harish
Person Manager_Mike
save & close
.. .. .. ..
1 FINANCIAL OPTIONS
Operating unit Vision operations
Accounting tab
Future periods 2
GL ACCOUNTS section
LIABILITY 01.000.2210.0000.000
PREPAYMENT 01.000.1350.0000.000
BILLS PAYABLE 01.000.2580.0000.000
DISCOUNTS TAKEN 01.740.7825.0000.000
PO RATE VARIANCE GAIN 01.740.7842.0000.000
PO RATE VARIANCE LOSS 01.740.7844.0000.000
EXPENSES CLEARING
MISCELLANEOUS
RETAINAGE 01.000.2210.0000.000
Supplier tab
ship to location m1.seattle mfg
bill to v1.new york city
Inventory organization v1.vision operations
frieght terms due
fob CIF.Vendor’s responsibility ceases upon transfer to carrier
TAX TAB
VAT REGISTRATION section
member state United states
Human resources tab
Business group Vision corporation
Expense reimbursement address Office
use approval hierarchies DISABLE /// IF YOU ENABLE THIS POSITIONS BECOME MANDATORY ELSE JOBS BECOME MANDATORY
next employee num 1(or leave as it is if non zero)
.. .. .. ..
2 PURCHASING OPTIONS
PO > SETUP > ORGANIZATIONS > PURCHASING OPTIONS
Document control
Price control tolerance 0
price tolerance amt 0
Enforce full lot quantity none
receipt close point accepted
cancel requisition optionally
(Right side)Enforce price tolerance Enable
enforce price tolerance amt Enable
Display disposition messages Enable
notify if blanket PO exists Enable
allow item description update Enable
Document Defaults
Requisition import group by all
internal requisition order type
internal requisition order source
Receipt close Tolerance 0
Invoice close tolerance % 0
Quote warning Delay 2
Acceptance required flag
Line type goods( this is reflected in po lines type default )
Rate type Corporate (default rate type)
Match approval level 2 way defaulted
price break type cumulative
Price type variable
Minimum release amount
Receipt accounting
Accrue expense item period end
automatic offset method none
accrue inventory item At Receipt
Expense AP Accrual account 01.000.2210
Document entry Entry Type Next number
RFQ number automatic alphanumeric 1
quotation num automatic alphanumeric 1
po num 1 automatic alphanumeric 1
requisition num automatic alphanumeric 1
.. .. .. ..
3 Receiving Options
PO > SETUP > ORG > Receiving Options
>select >inventory organization
Receiving options
Inventory Organization Vision Operations go  >
Enforce ship to none
ASN Control Action none
* Receipt Days Early 0
* Receipt Days Late 0
Receipt Days Exceed.Action none
* Over Receipt Tolerance (%) 0
Over Receipt Action none
RMA Receipt Routing standard receipt
Receipt routing direct delivery
Allow unordered receipts yes
Allow express transactions yes
Allow cascade transactions yes
Receipt number generation automatic
Receipt number type alpha numeric
Next receipt number 1
validate lots on RMA receipts restricted
Accounting
receiving inventory account 01.000.1410
clearing account 01.000.1250
..done..
.. .. .. ..
6 Document Types
PO > SET UP > PURCHASING > DOCUMENT TYPES
1 Blanket Purchase Agreement section
Document name Blanket Purchase Agreement
Document type layout Blanket Agreement Stylesheet with Logo
Contract terms layout Oracle Contract Terms Template
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
2 Contract Purchase Agreement section
Document name Contract Purchase Agreement
Document type layout Contract Agreement Stylesheet with Logo
Contract terms layout Oracle Contract Terms Template
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
3 Planned Purchase order section
Document name Planned Purchase Order
Document type layout Contract Agreement Stylesheet with Logo
Contract terms layout Oracle Contract Terms Template
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
4 Standard Purchase Order section
Document name Standard Purchase Order
Document type layout Standard Purchase Order Stylesheet with Logo
Contract terms layout Oracle Contract Terms Template
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
5 Blanket Release section
Document name Blanket Release
Document type layout Blanket Release Stylesheet with Logo
Contract terms layout Oracle Contract Terms Template
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
6 Scheduled Release
Document name Scheduled Release
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
7 Internal requisition
Document name Internal requisition
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change forward from yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Approval workflow
workflow start process
Approval transaction type
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
8 Purchase requisition
Document name Purchase requisition
Approval
Owner can approve yes
Approver can modify yes
Can change forward to yes
Can change approval hierarchy yes
security level Public
Access level full Full
Archive on approve
Autocreate workflow PO Create documents
Autocreate workflow start process Overall document creation / Launch approval
Use contract agreement for auto sourcing yes
Approval workflow PO approval
workflow start process PO Approval Top Process
Approval transaction type
Forward method Hierarchy
Default hierarchy HARISH6 Position Hierarchy
.. .. .. ..
PO SETUPS
7 SUPPLIERS
8 ITEM
9 SUB INVENTORY
10 OPENING PERIODS IN GL,INV,PO
.. .. .. ..
7 Define supplier
PO > SUPPLY BASE > SUPPLIER> create supplier
supplier type standard supplier
Organization name LG electronics
Organization > type supplier
address ..
country INDIA
click address book >create >
address line1 street1
Address name LG site1
purchasing yes
payment yes
continue
LG site1 yes
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
>save >
Payment detail section>
Payment method check >save
Invoice management >
Invoice currency Harish currency
Invoice amount limit
invoice match option purchase order
payment currency USD
payment priority 1
Terms immediate
Term date basis invoice
pay date basis discount
invoice management >supplier sites section >
invoice tab >
invoice match option purchase order
Invoice currency USD
Payment tab
payment currency Harish currency
payment priority 1
Terms Tab
Terms immediate
Terms rate basis invoice
pay date basis discount
……….
.. .. .. ..
NO need of all these ITEMS
directly create item
1 Define ITEM CATEGORIES FLEXFIELD structure
INV > setup > flexfields > key > segments
Application Inventory
flexfield title Item Categories
code Harish6 Item
>segments >
Name Value set
FAMILY Item Categories
CLASS Item Class Category
>SAVE > Freeze >complie
2 Add segment values to the structure
GO TO NEXT STEP
.. .. .. ..
8 DEFINE ITEM
a ) inventory item
b) Expense item
* For creation of new item creation of INVENTORY ORGANIZATION is very much necessary. Before creating a new item we select the inventory from list where our custom inv org must be available
PO > ITEMS > MASTER ITEMS
SELECT inv org HARISH6 MOTORS INV ORG
item LED TV
desc LED TV
Display attribute
master enable(to show in all orgs)
Main tab
unit of measure
primary kilogram
inventory tab
inventory item enable
stockable enable
transactable enable
reversable enable
cogs tab
cogs ac 01.00.5110
purchasing tab
purchased enable
purchasable enable
invoicing tab
sales ac 01.00.4110
>SAVE
main tab
tools menu > copy from > purchase item > apply > done
save & close
.. .. .. ..
9 Define Sub inventory
Inventory > setup> org> sub inventories
select inv HARISH6 MOTORS INV ORG
Name HBG6 subin
status active
Default cost group CG.43506
save close
Material 01.00.1410
outside processing 01.00.1450
material overhead 01.00.1420
overhead 01.00.1430
Resource 01.00.1440
.. .. .. ..
13 OPEN PERIODS
1 Open periods in GL
GL > SET UP> OPEN /CLOSE
ledger vision operations usa
find > open period > JAN.14
2 Open periods in ‘Purchasing’
PO>SETUP > FINANCIALS > ACCOUNTING > CONTROL PURCHASING PERIOD
select Operating unit vision operations > go
period name JAN.14
GO
change period status ‘never opened’ open
save
3 Open periods in ‘Inventory’
INVENTORY >ACCOUNTING CLOSE CYCLE > INVENTORY ACCOUNTING PERIODS
inventory org v1 : vision operations
select period JAN.14
change status button open period > ok
4 Open period in “PAYABLES”
AP > ACCOUNTING > CONTROL PAYABLE PERIODs
select period
change status Never opened > Open
save
.. .. .. ..
14 check on hand availability of a item
Inv > on hand availability > on hand quantiity
select inventory
go to item tab > description %
find
fetches all the items list along with availability
trying to find out what are the values of harish inv org in hrms org
all are vision operations
.. .. .. ..
15 Requisition
1 purchase req is raised by purchasing dept
2 internal req is raised by order mgt dept
.. .. .. ..
purchase requisition
PO > REQUISITIONS > REQUISITIONS
req num 1
process
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Type Purchase requisition
Lines tab
Type goods
item LED TV
category misc.misc
quantity 100
price 150
need by date 01-Nov-13
destination type Inventory
Requestor vis1.clerk(john), Mr.
organization Vision Operations
Location Texas Branch
source supplier
distributions button
num 1
quantity 100
charge account 01.000.1410
save
note requisition number 1
click approve > submit for approval
PO > REQUISITION > REQUISTION SUMMARY
search requisition with req number 1
check status : > approved
close & done
.. .. .. ..
16 RFQ
a. Standard RFQ (for items which are not ordered often ..has price breaks and discounts)
b. catalog RFQ (SAME AS STANDARD RFQ with price breaks and discounts .. Based on some catalogs sent from suppliers)
c. Bid RFQ (Fixed qty & no price breaks)
16.a a. Standard RFQ (for items which are not ordered often ..has price breaks and discounts)
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
Type Standard RFQ
status Active
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
due date 01-Nov-13
quote approval required enable
quote effectivity 01.dec.13 to 31.dec.13
items tab
item LED TV
Price break button
Shipment Number UOM Quantity
1 each 2
2 each 3
save
note RFQ number : 2
supplier button >
sequence 1
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
RUN REPORT >
view > request > submit > Printed RFQ Report(Portrait)
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
parameters
report type all
buyer name
rfq num 2
to 2
test
sort by
To check RFQ printing status
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
f11 > find > 2 >
status Printed
supplier button > check ‘printed date,count
.. .. .. ..
16.b b.Catalog RFQ (SAME AS STANDARD RFQ with price breaks and discounts .. Based on some catalogs sent from suppliers)
step 1 PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
Type Catalog RFQ
status Active
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
due date 23-Jan-14
close date 23-Jan-14
quote approval required enable
quote effectivity 01.dec.13 to 31.dec.13
items tab
item LED TV
Price break button >
Shipment Number UOM Quantity
1 each 2
2 each 3
save
note RFQ number : 4
supplier button >
sequence 1
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
>save
step 2 RUN REPORT >
view > request > submit > Printed RFQ Report(Portrait)
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
parameters
report type all
buyer name
rfq num 4
to 4
test
sort by
To check RFQ printing status
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
f11 > find > 4>
status Printed
supplier button > check ‘printed date,count
.. .. .. ..
16.c BID RFQ (Fixed qty & no price breaks)
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
Type BID  RFQ
status Active
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
due date 23-Jan-14
quote approval required 23-Jan-14
quote effectivity enable
items tab
item LED TV
>Shipments
Num Org Ship to
1 HMI HARISH LOCATION
>save>
note RFQ number : 5
supplier button >
sequence 1
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
view > request > submit > Printed RFQ Report(Portrait)
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
parameters
report type all
buyer name
rfq num 5
to 5
test
sort by
To check RFQ printing status
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
f11 > find > 5 >
status Printed
suppliers  button > check ‘printed date,count
.. .. .. ..
17 Quotation
1.Standard
2. Catalog
3. Bid
17.1 Bid quotation
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Number 2
Type Bid Quotation
RFQ 5
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
bill to HARISH LOCATION
ship to HARISH LOCATION
status active
approval required yes
response date 20-Jan-14
buyer clerk_john
items tab
num Type item
1 goods LED TV
shipments >
Num Org SHIP TO
1 HMI HARISH LOCATION
save >
QUOTATION NUM : 2
approve button >
Approve quotation form :
type all orders
reason Lowest Price
approver clerk_john
>Approve > “Quotation has been approved”
* > To check if quotation is appvoed or not >
>Shipments > drag last > approve : enabled
.. .. .. ..
SIMILARLY , Create Quotations for STANDARD AND CATALOG , ( just like RFQ)
.. .. .. ..
18 QUOTE ANALYSIS (Here we approve the best quotations , It is similar to approve button in Quotation window or else you can approve in this window)
PO > RFQ & QUOTATIONS > QUOTE ANALYSIS
Operating unit vision operations
find window > quotation no 1
find
Approve entire quotation button
type all orders
reason only source
approver clerk_john
OK button > approved
.. TYPES OF PURCHASE ORDERS (4) .. ..
1 PURCHASE ORDERS
1 STANDARD PO We create this when we know Terms & conditions,goods and services , price & qty,distribution, Delivery schedules
2 CONTRACT PO is an agreement with the supplier, it contains supplier name and agreed amount without items,qty,price
3 PLANNED PO Same like BLANKET PO but without price breaks and discounts and but contains item,qty,price,need by date
4 BLANKET PO we first create blanket PO with item,price break & discounts without need by date and qty and later we will create  PO RELEASE with qty and need by dates
1 STANDARD PO We create this when we know Terms & conditions,goods and services , price & qty,distribution, Delivery schedules
po > Purchase order > purchase order
Type standard  purchase order
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 7
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
lines
num 1
Type goods
item LCD TV
qty 2
price 20000
need by 24-Jan-14
shipment >  shipment tab
org HMI
ship t HARISH LOCATION
promised date 04-11-2013 00:00
need by 10-11-2013 00:00
shipment > distribution button
num 1
Type inventory
Requestor clerk_john
delivered to HARISH LOCATION
sub inv HBG6 subin
qty 2
po charge account 01.000.1410
save & note PO num 7
click Approve  button submit for approval
check status Approved
.. .. .. ..
2 CONTRACT PO
1  Create CONTRACT PO : 4 ,with just supplier name and agreed amt but without item,qty,price
2 Create new standard PO,add suppleir then  go to reference doc Tab
, add CONTRACT PO num : 4 ,add item details ,shipments,distributions
3 approve
step 1 Type Contract Purchase Agreement
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 8
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
>Approve button>ok Approved
Amount agreed 40,000.00
status Requires reapproval
>Approve button>ok Approved
step 2 CREATE STANDARD PO referencing CONTRACT PO NUM (8)
Type standard  purchase order
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 9
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
lines
num 1
Type goods
item LCD TV
qty 2
price 20000
need by 24-Jan-14
Reference documents tab
contract 8′ from step 1
shipment >  shipment tab
org HMI
ship t HARISH LOCATION
promised date 04-11-2013 00:00
need by 10-11-2013 00:00
shipment > distribution button
num 1
Type inventory
Requestor clerk_john
delivered to HARISH LOCATION
sub inv HBG6 subin
qty 2
po charge account 01.000.1410
save & note PO num 9
click Approve  button submit for approval
check status Approved
.. .. .. ..
3 PLANNED PO First, Create Planned PO and then Create ‘Schedule Release’
STEP 1 Create planned po
Type Planned purchase order
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 10
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
lines
num 1
Type goods
item LCD TV
qty 2
price 20000
need by 24-Jan-14
shipment >  shipment tab
org HMI
ship t HARISH LOCATION
promised date 04-11-2013 00:00
need by 10-11-2013 00:00
Country of origin IN
shipment > distribution button
num 1
Type inventory
Requestor clerk_john
delivered to HARISH LOCATION
sub inv HBG6 subin
qty 2
po charge account 01.000.1410
save & note PO num 10
click Approve  button submit for approval
check status Approved ..
step 2 Create Schedule Release doc
PO > PURCHASE ORDER >RELEASES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 10
Release 1
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
Currency HR5
Shipments tab
num 1
line 1
shipment 1
org HMI
ship to HARISH LOCATION
uom Each
qty 2
price 20000
country IN
STATUS INCOMPLETE
>SAVE
>APPROVE
STATUS APPROVED
step 3 Verify ‘Release’ in the PO form
Open PO FORM > Search for PO : 10 > Agreement tab >
Amount released 40000
step 4 Receipt creation if you want you can create receipt
po >receiving >receipts
>find >select > save
step 4.1 Verify On hand availability
po > find 10 > shipment >status >received : 2
verify in inv> on hand availability >
item : LCD TV
Available : 4
.. .. .. ..
4 BLANKET PO First ,create Blanket PO contains Price breaks also  then create PO release doc
STEP 1 Create Blanket PO
Type Blanket  purchase order
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 11
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
lines tab
num 1
Type goods
item LED TV
qty DISABLED
price 10000
need by DISABLED
Save > PO NUM 11
Price breaks button
Num Org ship to
1 HMI HARISH LOCATION
2 HMI HARISH LOCATION
step 2 Create PO Release doc
PO > PURCHASE ORDER >RELEASES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 11
Release 1
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
Currency HR5
Shipments tab
num 1
line 1
shipment 1
org HMI
ship to HARISH LOCATION
uom Each
qty 2
price 8000 (discount)
country IN
Distributions >destination tab
Num 1
destination Type inventory
Requestor clerk_john
delivered to HARISH LOCATION
sub inv HBG6 subin
qty 2
charge account 01.000.1410
STATUS INCOMPLETE
>SAVE
>APPROVE >ok
STATUS APPROVED
Total 16000( 8000 * 2)
step 3 Verify ‘Release’ in the PO form
Open PO FORM > Search for PO : 10 > Agreement tab >
Amount released 40000
.. .. .. ..
PO RECIEPTS
Types
1 Direct delivery
2 Standard
3 inspection
.. .. .. ..
1 Direct delivery Receipts
step 1 create standard PO > shipments > Receving controls > Receipt routing : Direct delivery
step 2 Create Receipt on above PO
step 3 verify Receiving control in PO
step 4 Verify On hand availability in Inventory
.. .. .. ..
2 Standard Receipt
Supplier PO .> Receiving .> Destination
step 1 create standard PO
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
PO NUM 15
supplier LG electronics
site LG SITE1
ship to HARISH LOCATION
bill to HARISH LOCATION
buyer clerk_john
status incomplete
Currency HR5
lines
num 1
Type goods
item LCD TV
qty 2
price 20000
need by 24-Jan-14
shipments > receiving controls > standard  receipt routing
step 2 Create reciept
select >15 >save
step 3 verify Receiving transaction summary
inv > Receiving >Receiving transaction summary
Transaction Type Amount Unit
Receive 1 Each
step 4 verify Final destination
inv > Receiving >Receiving transaction
Line Check Box Quantity UOM
enable 1 Each
step 5 verify Receiving transaction summary
inv > Receiving >Receiving transaction summary
po : 15 > find
>transactions
Transaction Type Amount Unit
Receive 1 Each
   Deliver 1 Each
.. .. .. ..
3 Inspection (Receipt types )
Supplier PO .>Receiving .> Receiving Transaction summary > Destination
steps
1 PO
2 RECEIPT
3 Receiving Transaction summary > check status
4 Receiving Transaction > inspect > accept or reject items
5 Receiving Transaction summary > check status >transactions > select accepted items to be delivered
6 Receiving Transaction summary > check status
step 1 Update profile option QA:PO inspection
profile Responsibility value
QA:PO inspection PO RESPONSIBILITY Oracle Purchasing
Step 2 create standard PO > shipments > Receving controls > Receipt routing : insepection Required
PO NUM : 17
qty 10
item LED TV
step 3 Create Recipts on > PO :17
PO > Reciept >
Receipt > po : 17 > find > select >save
step 4 Verify ‘Receiving Transaction summary’
PO > Reciept >Receiving Transaction summary
Receipt(receipt no) Date Supplier
8 23-01-2014 09:40 LG electronics
step 5 INSPECT THE GOODS > By verifying ‘Receiving transaction’
PO>Reciept >Receiving Transaction > po : 17 > find >
Quantity Destination Type Item
10 Receiving LED TV
>INSPECT button >
Status Quantity UOM
Accept 8 Each
Reject 2 Each
>ok >save
step 6 Verify Receipt status in ‘Receiving Transaction summary’
PO > Reciept >Receiving Transaction summary
Receipt Date Supplier
8 23-01-2014 09:40 LG electronics
>Transactions button >
Transaction Type Amount Unit
Receive 10 Each
   Accept 8 Each
   Reject 2 Each
step 7 Deliver goods to final destination
Verify Receipt status in ‘Receiving Transaction’
PO>Reciept >Receiving Transaction > po : 17 > find >
Receipt Date Supplier
8 23-01-2014 09:40 LG electronics
>Transactions button >
Transaction Type Amount Unit
Receive 10 Each
   Accept 8 Each
      Deliver 8 Each
   Reject 2 Each
>save
.. .. .. ..
.. .. .. ..
22 Check on hand availability of an item (check whether the item procured has been updated in inventory or not)
INVENTORY > ON HAND AVAILABILITY> ON HAND QUANTITY
select inventory HARISH6 MOTORS OU
item tab LED TV
find
Material workbench window > availability button
check total qty 12
avilable to reserve 12
avilable to transact 12
.. .. .. ..
23 create PURCHASE RETURNS Use this window when we want to return certain qty back to supplier/ receiving
STEPS
1 Check on hand availability of an item LED TV  : 12
2 Create & approve Purchase order : 19 QTY ; 2
3 Create receipt for PO  : 19
4 Check on hand availability of an item 14 ( 12 + 2)
5 create PURCHASE RETURNS on PO : 19 QTY ; 1 (Return 1 item)
PO > RECEIVING > RETURNS
6 Check on hand availability of an item 13 ( 1 item returned 14.1 =13)
PO > RECEIVING > RETURNS
Enter PO NUMBER 19
FIND
Enable check box
qty 50
Return to  supplier / receiving Supplier
.. .. .. ..
24 Check on hand availability of an item Since we have returned 50 items back to supplier only 50 should be shown here
INVENTORY > ON HAND AVAILABILITY> ON HAND QUANTITY
select inventory vision operations
item tab vis cotton
find
Material workbench window > availability button
check total qty 50
avilable to reserve 50
avilable to transact 50
.. .. .. ..
AUTO CREATE
1 QUOTATION FROM RFQ
2 RFQ from Requisition
3 PO from Requisition
4 COPY PO FROM PO
25 Autocreate quotation from RFQ > Copying RFQ to quotation
PO > RFQ’S & QUOTATIONS > RFQ’S
F11
number 307 ( standard RFQ num )
ctrl f11
TOOLS > COPY DOCUMENT
PARAMETERS :
ACTION ENTIRE RFQ
TYPE Catalog / standard quotation
supplier Advanced Network Devices
site santa clara
ok button
quotation created with quotation num 504
.. .. .. ..
26 Autocreate RFQ from REQUISITION
1 CREATE PURCHASE REQUISITION
NUM 14306
submit for approval
req summary approved
2 po > autocreate
requisition 14306
find
action create
Document type RFQ
Automatic button
RFQ type standard RFQ / CATALOG / BID RFQ
CREATE button
po num > 311 > save
26.2 creating new PO by copying existing PO
CREATE PURCHASE REQUISITION
NUM 20
submit for approval
req summary approved
TOOLS > COPY DOCUMENT
NUM 20
27 How to cancel / close a new PO
Actions > Cancel PO / close Pp
PO > purchase order summary
po num 6045
find
Tools > control
Actions > Cancel PO / close Pp
warning once po cancelled it cannot be undone
ok
.. .. .. ..
ACCOUNTS PAYABLES
This final step of p2p and it will make payment to supplier. There are 2 workbenches
1 Invoice workbench
2 Payment workbench
28 Invoice workbench
Invoice types
1 STANDARD
2 DEBIT MEMO
3 CREDIT MEMO
4 PREPAYMENT
5 MIXED INVOICE
6 EXPENSE REPORT
7 RETAINAGE RELEASE
8 TRANSPORT INVOICE
Apart from these there are invoices like
9 Adjustments
10 PO MATCHING of  INVOICE
11 QUICK MATCH
12 SELF BILLING
13 CORRECTION INVOICE
14 RECURRING INVOICE
15 INTEREST INVOICE
16 WITH HOLDING TAX INVOICE
17
18
.. .. .. ..
Bank creation
Bank Name HDFC bank
Branch Name Ameerpet branch
Account name
.. .. .. ..
29 PAYMENT WORKBENCH We make payments to the invoices which are raised in invoice workbench and payment will be done through payment document(like cheque,etc) which is defined in our internal bank
PRE REQ setups
1 FINANCIAL OPTIONS REFER ROW 172
2 PAYABLE OPTIONS
3 PAYABLE SYSTEM OPTIONS
4 BANK,BANK BRANCHES,&BANK ACCOUNTS
5 OPEN GL PERIODS
6 OPEN AP PERIODS
observation : if you change bill to & ship to location in fianancial options(ap)then it will automatically change visible default in new purchase order
eg ship to M1. Seattle Mfg
change to
ship to Texas branch
save
Now ,po>purchase order > you can see ship to new value
.. .. .. ..
31 PAYABLE OPTIONS(AP)
AP > SETUP > OPTIONS > PAYABLE OPTIONS
ACCOUNTING OPTIONS TAB
PAYMENT accounting
account for payment
when payment is issued enabled
when payment clears enabled
account for gain / loss section
when payment is issued enabled
when payment clears enabled
bills payable account source from payment document( default supplier site)
automatic offset method none
Discount method System account
Interest System account
Prepayment account From supplier site
currency tab
use multi currency enabled
Realized gain 01.740.7842
Realized loss 01.740.7844
Rounding 01.740.7826
Tax reporting tab
disable all (default both are selected)
Invoice tab
confirm date as invoice number enabled (default disable)
allow online validation enable
allow document category override enable
allow adjustment to paid invoices enable
Recalculate scheduled payment enable
allow remit to account override disable (default enabled)
allow remit to supplier override disable
receipt accurate days
GL DATE BASIS Invoice date
Matching tab
Allow final matching enable
allow distribution level matching enable
allow matching account overriding enable
transfer PO descriptive flexfield info disable enable(default)
Tolerance section
Good tolerances Vision Operations . Tolerance (default)
interest tab
allow interest disable
expense Report tab
default template . Travel(default)
apply advances enable
automatically create emp as supplier enable
payment terms immediate
pay group employee
payment priority 1 50 default
payment tab
exclude tax from discount enable
>single payment
allow predate enable
allow void and reissue enable
allow address change enable
bank charges sec
enable bank charge deduction from payment enable disable . def
deduct bank charges from payments supplier / negotiated
Withholding tax tab leave it
Reports tab
nothing
save and close
.. .. .. ..
32 PAYABLE SYSTEM OPTIONS
AP > SETUP > OPTIONS > PAYABLE SYSTEM OPTIONS
Supplier number region
Entry Automatic
Type Alphanumeric
Next automatic number 1
Invoice match option Purchase order
Hold unmatched invoices disable
Payment region
Invoice currency HR5
Paygroup standard
Terms date basis Invoice
Pay date basis Discount
Payment terms Immediate
.. .. .. ..
32 Accounts Methods
1   Accrual method
2   Cash Method
32.1 Accrual method
Debit Credit
1 Inventory Item expenses a/c liability a/c
2 Payable liability a/c cash clearing a/c
32.2 Cash Method
1 Payable liability a/c cash clearing a/c
.. .. .. ..
Creating BANK
Before creating bank do the following setup for AP
33 Update ‘Roles and inheritance’ to  PAYABLE responsibility  ( AP HARISH6)
close & open IE
Add Responsibility > ‘user management’  to your User
select ‘user management’ Responsibility > select > Roles and role inheritance
parameters
Type Roles and role inheritance
Category Miscellaneous
Name AP HARISH6
Go button
update button >security wizard button
CE UMX Security wizard >  >Run wizard button
add legal entity button >
Bank Account Grants section
use enable
Maintenance enable
Bank Account Transfers enable
select ALL > apply
save > logout
.. .. .. ..
34 Define Bank
login to apps with operations
PAYABLES > SETUP> PAYMENT >BANKS AND BRANCHES
banks tab > create
bank options create new bank
Country India
Bank name Axis bank . Harish
Bank number 2900
save and next
bank address
create button
Country India
address line 1 Bandra complex
city Mumbai
State Maharastra
APPLY BUTTON
SAVE AND NEXT
FINISH
BANK CONTACT > CREATE CONTACT
prefix mr.
first name stephan
email stephan@axisbank.com
status active
APPLY .
FINISH
.. .. .. ..
35 Create BANK BRANCH
PAYABLES > SETUP> PAYMENT >BANKS AND BRANCHES
Country India
Bank Name Axis bank . Harish
CONTINUE BUTTON
Branch options create new branch
Branch Name S R Nagar
Branch number 2901
Branch Type OTHER
SAVE AND NEXT
Branch address S R Nagar
CREATE BUTTON
Country India
Address line1 S R Nagar
City Hyderabad
State Andhra Pradesh
Status Active
APPLY BUTTON
FINISH Message : branch has been created
..
.. .. .. ..
36 Create BANK ACCOUNT
3 Types of bank accounts
1 Internal  bank accounts
2 Supplier bank accounts
3 Customer bank accounts
36.1 Internal Bank a/c
internal organizational account used make payment and also collect amount
AP > SETUP >PAYMENTS > BANK ACCOUNTS
Bank accounts  > create
Country India
Bank name Axis bank . Harish
Bank branch S R Nagar
CONTINUE BUTTON
ACCOUNT OWNER AND USE
Bank account owner Vision operations (Legal entity name)
payables enable
Receivables enable
NEXT
Account information >
Account name xx . Vision internal account . Harish
Account num 9705878929
currency inr
ERROR : INR cannot be given since bank currency is not equal to Ledger currency. Hence change it to USD
currency USD
Multiple currencies allowed enable
SAVE AND NEXT
ACCOUNT CONTROLS >
GENERAL CONTROLS >
Cash 01.110.1110
Cash clearing 01.110.1250
Bank Charges 01.110.7870
Bank errors 01.110.7870
PAYABLE CONTROLS
Multiple currency payments allowed enable
Maximum outlay 5,00,00,000.00
Minimum payment 100
Maximum payment 30,00,000.00
SAVE AND NEXT
ORGANIZATIONS >
ADD ORGANIZATION ACCESS BUTTON
GRANT ACCESS TO ORGANIZATION
account use
payables enable
Receivables enable
Organization Vision Operations (operating unit) <= Operating unit
CONTINUE BUTTON
PAYABLE OPTIONS
Realized gain 01.110.7880.0000.000
Realized loss 01.110.7880.0000.000
APPLY
FINISH
.. .. .. ..
37 CREATE PAYMENT DOCUMENT
SETUP > PAYMENT > BANK ACCOUNTS
search with account name / bank name
select account name >
MANAGE PAYMENT DOCUMENT button > CREATE button
CREATE PAYMENT DOC page :
document info :
Name Axis payment doc .xx
Paper stock type Pre numbered stock
Format Standard Check Format
First Available Document Number 10000
last Available Document Number 20000
APPLY BUTTON
Axis payment doc .xx was created.
.. .. .. ..
38 PAYMENT
Payment can be done in 2 ways
1 single Payment issuing one check in one transaction
2 Batch payment
payment types (3)
1 Quick 1
2 manual 2
3 Refund 3
4
38.1 create sample QUICK PAYMENT 5
payment > entry > payment 6
7
PAYMENTS :
Type quick
operating unit Vision Operations
Trading partner Advanced Network Devices
supplier number 1013
supplier site santa clara
Payee country india
Payment date 06-Nov-13
ERROR : The payment date you entered is not in open accounting period solved by opening AP periods
Bank account xx . Vision internal account . Harish
Payment method check
Payment document Axis payment doc .xx
document number 100001
Payment process profile Check . Positive Pay a
status Negotiable
PENDING
ENTER / ADJUST INVOICES
SELECT INVOICE
invoice num 1
payment amount 540000
discount 60000
unpaid amt 600000
discount available 60000
SAVE AND CLOSE
PENDING
.. .. .. ..
39 Create PAYMENT TERMS Used to determine the payment schedule for the invoices
AP > SETUP > INVOICE > PAYMENT TERMS
Name Harish6 Payment terms
Due tab
%Due 100
Days 30
First discount tab
%Due 100
%Discount 20
Days 10
second discount tab
%Due 100
%Discount 15
Days 15
Third discount tab
%Due 100
%Discount 10
Days 20
.. .. .. ..
40 Create DISTRIBUTION SET
2 types
1 FULL TYPE
2 SKELETON TYPE
40.1 FULL TYPE DISTRIBUTION SET We create this DS when we know both account and distribution % , and it is 100%
AP > SETUP > INVIOCE > DISTRIBUTION SET
Name Harish6 Full type Dis set
Num Distribution Percentage Account
1 25 01.000.7670.0000.000
2 15 01.000.7220.0000.000
3 20 01.000.7690.0000.000
4 30 01.000.7680.0000.000
5 10 01.000.7740.0000.000
40.2 SKELETON DISTRIBUTION SET We create this DS when we know account but don’t know about distribution %
Name Harish6 skeleton Dis Set
Num Distribution Percentage Account
1 25 01.000.7670.0000.000
2 15 01.000.7220.0000.000
3 20 01.000.7690.0000.000
4 30 01.000.7680.0000.000
5 10 01.000.7740.0000.000
.. .. .. ..
* COPYING PURCHASE ORDERS FROM PO : 6045
PO NUM’S
PO NUM 20 30
21 31
22 32
23 33
24 34
25 35
26 36
27 37
28 38
29 39
30 40
.. .. .. ..
Create STANDARD INVOICE
With Advanced Network Devices as supplier scenarios :
41 1
SCENARIO 1 : 2
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES 3
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU 4
TYPE standard 5
po 23
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 26-Jan-14
invoice num 10
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 100000
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Immediate
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HARISH LG bank acount
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 100000
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM 23
PO line 1
po shipment 1
save
Actions button >
validate enable
save
status Validated
Actions >
pay in full enable
Create accounting > draft enable
ok
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENED
Type quick
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Supplier number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
Message : Take all available discounts yes
payment amount 1,00,000.00
Bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Account currency HR5
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
document num 100004
payment process profile Manual
save
after saving second section gets updated with Payment details
Accounting Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
Online accounting could not be created for this transaction . Please inform sys admin that ‘create accounting program’ has encountered an error
Actions >
Create accounting > Draft enable
ok
Accounting has been created
close payments window
invoice window > Actions button >
Create accounting > final post enable
ok
Record has been updated requery the block
close and open invoice window > find with PO num > 6046
Actions > validate enable>ok
status validated
Actions .>
Create accounting > final post enable>ok
Accounting has been successfully created for this transaction
Note (message box) status
accounted yes
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR
message box Liability a/c cash clearing a/c
Accrual a/c liability
.. .. .. ..
SCENARIO 2 : Creating invoice with Payment terms if we apply payment terms discounts will be processed automatically
42
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
po 23
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 27-Jan-14
invoice num 7
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 100000
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Harish6 Payment terms
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HARISH LG bank acount
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 100000
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM 23
PO line 1
po shipment 1
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button
tax is updated in lines
correct ‘Amount’ in header as well
Actions button >
validate enable > OK
Actions >
pay in full enable
Create accounting > draft enable
ok
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENs
Type quick
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Supplier number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
Take all available discounts yes
payment amount 80,000.00
Bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Account currency HR5
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
document num 100004
payment process profile Manual
after saving second section gets updated with Payment details
Accounting status Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
message box Accounting has been created
Accounting status Processed
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR Select Ledger Account AccountDescription GL Date Accounting Class Accounted DR Accounted CR Supporting References
LIABILITY 10700  Vision Operations (USA) 01.000.2210.0000.000 Operations.No Department.Accounts Payable.No Sub Account.No Product 09.Nov.2013 Liability 10,700.00
CASH CLEARING 8700
DISCOUNT 2000  Vision Operations (USA) 01.110.1250.0000.000 Operations.Facilities Resources.Cash Clearing.No Sub Account.No Product 09.Nov.2013 Cash Clearing
close payments window 8,700.00
 Vision Operations (USA) 01.740.7825.0000.000 Operations.Controllers Office.Discounts Taken (Earned).No Sub Account.No Product 09.Nov.2013 Discount
invoice window > Actions button > 2,000.00
Create accounting > final post enable
ok
Actions .>
Create accounting > final post enable>ok
message box Accounting has been successfully created for this transaction
status
accounted yes
INVOICE TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING >VIEW JOURNALS Show 1 01.000.2210.0000.000 Accrual USD 10,000.00
DR CR Show 2 01.000.2210.0000.000 Non.Recoverable Tax USD 500.00
Accrual a/c 10700 Show 3 01.000.2210.0000.000 Non.Recoverable Tax USD 200.00
liability a/c 10700 Show 4 01.000.2210.0000.000 Liability USD
Show 5 01.000.2210.0000.000 Liability USD
.. .. .. ..
43
SCENARIO 3 : Creating invoice with ‘Distribution Set’  DS is used to distribute the invoice amount among different accounts
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
po 27
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 27-Jan-14
invoice num 7
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 100000
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Harish6 Payment terms
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HARISH LG bank acount
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 100000
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM 23
PO line 1
po shipment 1
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button
tax is updated in lines
correct ‘Amount’ in header as well
Actions button >
validate enable > OK
Actions >
pay in full enable
Create accounting > draft enable
ok
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENs
Type quick
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Supplier number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
Take all available discounts yes
payment amount 80,000.00
Bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Account currency HR5
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
document num 100004
payment process profile Manual
SAVE
Accounting status Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
message box Accounting has been created
Accounting status Processed
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR
LIABILITY 10700
CASH CLEARING 8700
DISCOUNT 2000
close payments window
invoice window > Actions button >
Create accounting > final post enable
ok
Actions .>
Create accounting > final post enable>ok
message box Accounting has been successfully created for this transaction
status
accounted yes
INVOICE TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING >VIEW JOURNALS
DR CR
Accrual a/c 10700
liability a/c 10700
.. .. .. ..
SCENARIO 4 :
44  invoice with ‘scheduled Payment terms’ SPT is used to schedule the payments over different periods
AP > SETUP > INVOICE > PAYMENT TERMS
NAME Harish6 Schedule terms
%due days
10 0 meaning : 10% of amt to be paid today
20 2 meaning : 20% of amt to be paid within 2 days
70 5 meaning : 70% of amt to be paid within next 5 days
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
po 27
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 27-Jan-14
invoice num 15
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 100000
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Harish6 Schedule terms
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HARISH LG bank acount
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 100000
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM 27
PO line 1
po shipment 1
save
go to ‘Scheduled payments’ tab > check if amount is divided into parts and dates
Due Date Gross Amount Method
27-Jan-14 10000 Check
29-Jan-14 20000 Check
01-Feb-14 70000 Check
Actions button > validate
Actions > enable > OK
Create accounting > draft enable
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENs
Type quick
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Supplier number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
payment amount 1,00,000.00
Bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Account currency HR5
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
document num 100006
payment process profile Manual
SAVE
Accounting status Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
message box Accounting has been created
Accounting status Processed
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR
LIABILITY 10700
CASH CLEARING 8700
close payments window
invoice window > Actions button >
Create accounting > final post enable
ok
Actions .>
Create accounting > final post enable>ok
message box Accounting has been successfully created for this transaction
status
accounted yes
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING >VIEW JOURNALS
DR CR
INVOICE Accrual a/c liability
.. .. .. ..
SCENARIO 5 :
45 Creating ‘Standard invoice’ without ‘PO’
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
po
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 27-Jan-14
invoice num 16
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 100000
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Harish6 Schedule terms
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HARISH LG bank acount
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 100000
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM
PO line
po shipment
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button
tax is updated in lines
correct ‘Amount’ in header as well
once total amount is calculated along with TAX in LINES save and update same value in HEADER AMOUNT column
save
Actions button >
validate enable > OK
Actions >
Create accounting > draft enable
ok
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENs
Type quick
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Supplier number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
payment amount 1,00,000.00
Bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Account currency HR5
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
document num 100007
payment process profile Manual
save
Accounting status Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
message box Accounting has been created
Accounting status Processed
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR
LIABILITY 10700
CASH CLEARING 8700
close payments window
invoice window > Actions button >
Create accounting > final post enable
ok
Actions .>
Create accounting > final post enable>ok
message box Accounting has been successfully created for this transaction
status
accounted yes
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING >VIEW JOURNALS
DR CR
INVOICE Accrual a/c liability
.. .. .. ..
INVOICE TYPES
DEBIT MEMO
46 Create AP . Debit memo (Without linking to standard invoice)
steps
1 Just create debit memo invoice > validate >pay in full > create accounting >
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE debit memo
po
trading partner LG electronics
supplier num 17
supplier site LG SITE1
invoice date 27-Jan-14
invoice num 16
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 0.1
GL DATE 26-Jan-14
Payment curr HR5
Match action purchase order
Terms date 26-Jan-14
Terms Harish6 Schedule terms
Payment method check
Pay group standard
Taxation country United States
REMIT TO SUPPLIER NAME LG electronics
Remit to Bank Account name xx HDFC cheque .Harish
LINES
Num 1
Type item
Amount 0.1
Distribution account
ship to LG SITE1
quantity invoiced 10
unit price 10000
PO NUM
PO line
po shipment
DISTRIBUTION BUTTON > ADD amount and gl account > save
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details button > cancel all taxes ok >
save
Actions button >
validate enable > OK >create accounting , PAYMENT OK >
Message : Accounting has been successfully created
PAYMENTS window OPENs
Type Refund
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Trading Partner LG electronics
Support number 17
supplier site LG SITE1
payee country United states
payment dates 27-Jan-14
payment amount 0.10
Bank account xx HDFC cheque .Harish
payment method Check
payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
payment num ./ document num 100007
payment process profile Manual
save
Accounting status Unprocessed
Actions >
Create accounting > Final post enable
ok
message box Accounting has been created
Accounting status Processed
TOOLS > VIEW ACCOUNTING
DR CR
CASH CLEARING 500
LIABILITY 500
close payments window
.. .. .. ..
47 CREATE Debit MEMO on Standard INVOICE
step 1 create std. invoice #1
step 2 create debit memo #2
step 3 Supplier LG
Match action : invoice
>  lines , distribution : amt & gl account
“CORRECTIONS” button > add invoice #1 > find > amt : .1000 >ok s
actions > validate, >pay > , create accounting > view a/c
 48.1 STEP 1 create std. invoice #1
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
trading partner LG electronics
invoice date 14-Nov-13
invoice num 17
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 10000
Distribution set
Match action po / invoice
Terms date 11-Nov-13
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions > BUTTON
amount 10000
account 01.000.7699
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details > select cancel on all > ok
save
Actions button > validate
Actions button > create accounting > FINAL POST, PAY IN FULL > ok enable > OK
48.2  STEP 2 create DEBIT MEMO and correct STANDARD INVOICE IN IT
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
trading partner LG electronics
invoice date 14-Nov-13
invoice num 23
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 0.1
Distribution set
Match action INVOICE
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 0.1
Distributions BUTTON
amount 0.1
account 01.000.2373
save
corrections button
enter invoice > 14
find> select > correct
starting correction on invoice >ok
Actions button >
validate enable > OK
Actions button >
create accounting > FINAL POST ,PAY IN FULL > OK
accounting entries created , In payments and invoice
account account class Amount
01.000.2210.0000.000 Liability  dr 1000
01.000.7699.0000.000 Item Expense  cr 1000
.. .. .. ..
48 CREATE CREDIT MEMO
step 1 create std. invoice #1
step 2 create debit invoice memo #2
step 3 add supplier > match action : invoice
>  lines > Amount : .1000
distribution : amt & gl account
corrections button > add invoice #1 > find > amt : .100 >ok
actions > validate, pay , create accounting > view a/c
 48.1 STEP 1 create standard. invoice #1
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
trading partner LG electronics
invoice date 29-Jan-14
invoice num 27
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 10000
Distribution set
Match action po / invoice
Terms date 29-Jan-14
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions BUTTON
amount 10000
account
save
Actions button > validate
Actions button > create accounting > FINAL POST, PAY IN FULL > ok enable > OK
48.2  STEP 2 now, create CREDIT MEMO invoice
AP > INVOICE ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE standard
trading partner LG electronics
invoice date 29-Jan-14
invoice num 28
invoice cur HR5
Invoice amt 0.1
Distribution set
Match action INVOICE
Terms 29-Jan-14
Payment method immediate
LINES check
Amount 0.1
Distributions BUTTON
amount 0.1
account 01.00.6100
save
corrections button enter invoice > 14  >find > select > correct
starting correctiong on invoice >ok
in lines section > select first line> discard button > save
>If any taxes are there > go to tax details button > select cancel > ok >save
Actions button >
validate enable > OK
Actions button >
create accounting > FINAL POST ,PAY IN FULL > OK
accounting entries created , after credit memo
Ledger Account AccountDescription
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Harish Motors.No dept.Accounts Payable
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2929 Harish Motors.No dept.Accrual Clearing
.. .. .. ..
49 PREPAYMENT
1. TEMPORARY : can be adjusted to std invoice
2. PERMANENT : cannot be adjusted its like a advance payment,to link it to a invoice we shd change it to temporary
49 PREPAYMENT SETUPS
AP > SETUP > OPTIONS > PAYABLE OPTIONS > INVOICE TAB > SETTLEMENT DAYS : 0
49.a PERMANENT PREPAYMENT
1 JUST Create invoice with prepayment type as ‘PERMANENT’ and save
2 Whenever you need to apply this invoice just make prepayment type as ‘TEMPORARY’ and save
49.b TEMPORARY PREPAYMENT
steps
1 Create invoice of type ‘Prepayment invoice’ (invoice num : 1)and prepay type temporary
2 validate & pay in full
3 create accounting
4 Make payment
5 Create a standard invoice
6 DON’T VALIDATE invoice
7 actions > apply / unapply prepayment
8 select invoice num(1) and enter amount
9 >apply unapply prepayment
10 >validate > create accounting
11 >view accounting
12 Open prepayment invoice :1 > view status  : Fully applied
step 1 create temporary pre pay invoice
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE Prepayment
trading partner LG electronics
invoice date 15-Nov-13
invoice num 41
Invoice amt 10000
Match action po / invoice
Terms immediate
Payment method check
Prepayment type Temporary
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions BUTTON
amount 10000
account 01.000.1250.0000.000
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details > select cancel on all > ok
save
Actions button > validate validate >ok
Check status STATUS unpaid
Actions button > pay in full
Pay in full
Create accounting >final post >save ok
Check status STATUS AVAILABLE
Payments window
Type quick
payment date 15-Nov-13
bank account xx HDFC harish LG ac
Payment document xx HDFC cheque .Harish
Document number 100008
Payment process profile manual
ACTIONs > create ac’ing > final post
Ledger Account Accounted DR
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.1250 Cash Clearing
step 2 APPLYING PREPAYMENTS TO STANDARD INVOICE
Operating unit Vision Operations
TYPE Standard
trading partner Cardinal Medical
invoice date 15-Nov-13
invoice num
Invoice amt 10000
Match action po / invoice
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions BUTTON
amount 10000
account 01.000.1214.0000.000
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details > select cancel on all > ok
save
DON’T VALIDATE
Actions APPLY PREPAYMENT
step 3 APPLY UNAPPLY PREPAYMENTS window
APPLY Enable
AMOUNT 10000
Amount available 10000
APPLY UNAPPLY  BUTTON
the prepayments  entry gets saved > OK CLOSE
step 4 verify lines in invoice
a new line is added
type prepayment
amount 0.1
View 6Prepayment applications Tab
Amount applied 10000
prepayment number 38
General tab
Amount paid 10000
prepayment paid 10000
actions > validate
step 5 Validate standard invoice
INVOICE Window
invoice num 38
actions > validate
status Validated
Actions > create accounting >Report menu > view accounting
Ledger Account Accounting Class
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2254 Item Expense
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.1214 Prepaid Expense
step 6 CHECK STATUS OF prepayment invoice
invoice form> find : invoice : 38
STATUS FULLY APPLIED
ACCOUNTING ENTRIES
Account Accounting Class
invoice entries 01.000.7699.0000.000 Item Expense Entered DR
01.000.2210.0000.000 Liability 10,000.00
Account Accounting Class
prepayment entries 01.000.2210.0000.000 Liability Entered DR
01.000.1340.0000.000 Prepaid Expense 10,000.00
.. .. .. ..
50 MIXED invoice
50.1 mixed standard is generally an additional invoice type which can accept positive(standard inv) or Negative invoice(Debit or Credit inv) amount generally used for custom invoice types
Operating unit Vision Operations
TYPE mixed
trading partner Cardinal Medical
invoice date 15-Nov-13
invoice num 20
Invoice amt 10000
Match action po / invoice means std. invoice
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions BUTTON
amount 10000
account 01.000.7699.0000.000
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details > select cancel on all > ok
save
Actions button > validate >ok
STATUS validated
Actions button > Pay in full & create a/c>Payments > save >ok
payments window
select bank a/c > save > but ac’ing not created
.. .. .. ..
50.2 mixed credit/debit
Operating unit Vision Operations
TYPE mixed
trading partner Cardinal Medical
invoice date 15-Nov-13
invoice num 22
Invoice amt 0.1
Match action po / invoice
Terms immediate
Payment method check
LINES
Amount 0.1
Distributions BUTTON
amount 0.1
account 01.000.7699.0000.000
save
click ‘calculate tax’ button > tax details > select cancel on all > ok
save
Actions button > validate >ok
STATUS validated
Actions button > Pay in full & create a/c>Payments > save >ok
payments window
select bank a/c > save > but ac’ing not created
.. .. .. ..
51 EXPENSE REPORT
51.1 Expense report without prepayment
51.2 Expense report with prepayment
Expense report without prepayment
step1 create EXPENSE REPORT TEMPLATE
step2 update PAYABLE OPTIONS .>with template name > “Harish6 Exp Rpt template”
step 3 Create expense report with INVOICE NUM( say “Exp 1” using  the “Expense Report Template name”
step 4 Supplier >entry >clerk_john (Any employee name) > payment details > select “check”> save
step 6 AP > RUN program “Expense report expense”
step 7 Invoice >entry > find > Expense invoice : “EXP 1” > Status > “NOT VALIDATED”
step 8 Actions > validate > ok
step 9 Actions > Pay in Full > payment >create accounting
51.1 Expense report without prepayment
step1 create EXPENSE REPORT TEMPLATE
AP > SETUP > INVOICE > EXPENSE REPORT TEMPLATE
Operating uniit vision operations
template name xx HARISH EXP RPT TEMPLAT
Expense items section
Expense item Expense category gl account
hotel accom accomodation 01.000.7670.0000.000
meals meals 01.000.7690.0000.000
step2 Update PAYABLE OPTIONS with “Expense report template name”
SETUP > OPTIONS > PAYABLE OPTIONS
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
expense report tab
Default template Harish6 Exp Rpt template
Payment terms immediate
Pay group Employee
Payment priority 99
step 3 Create expense report
Invioice > entry > expense reports
Name clerk_john <. Any emp name from HRMS
gl account 01.000.7699.0000.000
date
amount 2000
invoice exp1
number 1041
Template xx HARISH EXP RPT TEMPLAT
Accounting tab
item amount gl account
HOTEL 1000 7670
MEALS 1000 7670
Merchant tab
item Name Doc num
HOTEL Taj hotel 123
MEALS taj hotel 1234
receipt tab
country
IN
SAVE
Reviewed by management
payables
SAVE
Expense audit tab
item amount verified
HOTEL 1000
MEALS 1000
Received by payables enable
step 4 RUN > ‘Expense report export’ program
parameters
source Payables Expense Reports
organization name HARISH6 MOTORS OU
step 5 update
go to suppliers > entry
Montgomery, Mr. Alex go find
click on > payment details  on left side pane> Check :Default enable
save > close
step 6 RUN  program from AP  Expense report expense
step 7 query for invoice status
query for invoice : exp1
invoice > entry > invoice
invoice num exp1
find
check > lines > 2 lines
go to > general > status > not validated
step 8 Actions > validate > ok validated
Action > pay in full
create accounting >payments  >create a/c
save
.. .. .. ..
51.2 Expense report with PREPAYMENT
step1 Create an Employee in HRMS
step 2 Create employee as supplier
step 3 create prepayment invoice for new supplier
step 4 Create expense report
step 5 RUN > Expense report expense program
step 6 query for Expense invoice status :(invoice number in expense report)
step1 Create an Employee in HRMS
Employee name Employee2 HARISH6
dob
create employement
save
step 2 Create employee as supplier
AP > SUPPLIER >ENTRY > CREATE SUPPLIER
SUPPLIER type supplier used to process expense payments to internal employees
employe name Employee2 HARISH6
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
create payment site
home enable
office enable
provisional enable
>apply
click ‘organization’
Type employee
Payment details link
check enable
invoice management link :
invoice payment terms section
invoice currency USD
Invoice match options purchase order
payment currency usd
priority 1
terms immediate
ierm date basis invoice
paygroup employee
paydate basis Discount
supplier site section > invoicing tab
site name Invoice match options currency
home purchase order usd
office purchase order usd
provisional purchase order usd
payment tab
site name payment currency payment priority
home usd 1
office USD 1
provisional USD 1
term tab
site name terms term date basis
home immediate invoice
office immediate invoice
provisional immediate invoice
save ,close
step 3 create prepayment invoice for new supplier this is a advance payment to the employee , later employee will raise a expense report to reimburse his expenses
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
TYPE Prepayment
trading partner Employee2 HARISH6
invoice date 30-Jan-14
invoice num emp_exp_2
Invoice amt 10000
Match action po
Terms immediate
Payment method check
prepayment type Temporary
LINES
Amount 10000
Distributions BUTTON
amount 10000
account 01.000.1340.0000.000
save
Actions button > validate >ok
STATUS unpaid
Actions button >
Pay in full & create a/c>Payments > save >ok
payments window
add entries > save > Create accounting
STATUS Available
step 4 Create expense report
Invioice > entry > expense reports
Name Employee2 HARISH6
gl account 01.000.7699.0000.000
date
amount 10000
invoice emp_exp_2
number
functional
Template xx HARISH EXP RPT TEMPLAT
Accounting tab
item amount gl account
HOTEL 5000 01.000.7670.0000.000
MEALS 5000 01.000.7690.0000.000
Merchant tab
item Name Doc num
HOTEL Taj hotel 1
MEALS taj hotel 2
receipt tab
country
IN
SAVE
Reviewed by mgt enable
SAVE
Expense audit tab
item amount verified
HOTEL 1000
MEALS 1000
Reviewed by payables enable
step 5 RUN > Expense report expense program
parameters
source Payable expense report
organization name vision operations OU
user operations
step 6 query for Expense invoice status :(invoice number in expense report) emp_exp_2
invoice > entry > invoice
invoice num emp_exp_2
find
check > lines > 2 lines
go to > general > status > not validated
Actions > validate > ok validated
Action > pay in full
create accounting >payments  >create a/c
view accounting events
Ledger Account GL Date
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.7670 30-Jan-14
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.7690 30-Jan-14
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 30-Jan-14
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 30-Jan-14
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 30-Jan-14
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.1340 30-Jan-14
save
52 RETAINAGE RELEASE INVOICE Also called as “complex po’
Meaning we retain certain amount from STANDARD  invoice using COMPLEX PO and release the RETAINED amount later in another RETAINAGE INVOICE, that release is called RETAINED RELEASE invoice
steps
STEP 1 Setup retainage account in AP
step 2 Update Retainage rate % to the supplier
step 3 Create complex PO
step 4 create standard invoice
step 5 payments window
step 6 create RETAINAGE INVOICE
STEP 1 Setup retainage account in AP
AP > SETUP > OPTION > FINANCIAL OPTION
Accounting tab > retainage account > 01.000.2210.0000.000
save
step 2 Update Retainage rate % to the supplier
AP > SUPPLIER >ENTRY >
supplier name vis2.supervisor(johny), Mr. Bajaj automobiles
invoice mgt link
terms tab > retainage % > 20%
save
step 3 Create complex PO
PO > BUYER WORK CENTER > ORDERS
CREATE >select Complex services (Actuals) PO
supplier name LG electronics
sites LG SITE1
lines TAB
item LED TV
qty 1
price 10000
lines tab > update >
retainage section
retainage % 20
location HARISH LOCATION
pay items  tab>
Pay item value %
1 LED TV 100
distribution tab >
po charge a/c 01.000.2225
save > submit
po num 47
go to My open orders > 47> approved
step 4 create standard invoice
AP > INVOICES > ENTRY > INVOICES
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
type standard
trading partner lg
invoice date
invoice num 52
Invoice amount 100000
Match button > Match window
po num 47
select line  >
match amount 100000
Match button >
items 100000
Retainage 20000
Total 80000
>lines tab > distributions >
Type Amount Account
items 100000 01.00.2225
Retainage <20000> 01.00.2210
>save
Actions > validate
Actions > create accounting >Final post
Ledger Account Accounting Class
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2225 Item Expense
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Retainage
Actions > pay in full ,
step 5 payments window
Trading partner ge plastics
payee amount 80000
bank details > save
look in lines >
amount 80000
payment amount 80000
Create accounting > final post
acounting entry >
Account Accounting Class Accounted DR
01.00.2210 Liability 80,000.00
01.00.1250 Cash Clearing
step 6 create RETAINAGE INVOICE
AP > INVOICES > ENTRY > INVOICES
Type Retained release
invoice num 20
invoice amt 8000
release amount net of tax 8000
lines
type Retained release
po num 6077
actions > validate
actions> pay in full
Invoice a/c entries
Ledger Account Accounting Class
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Retainage
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
payments ac entries
Ledger Account Accounting Class
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.2210 Liability
Harish6 Ledger 01.00.1250 Cash Clearing
..
53 QUICK MATCH (BUTTON) INVOICE
genrally we use this invoice to make payments for entire PO. This will add defaults to distributions
STEPS
1 Create a STANDARD PO (6050) >
2 Check on hand availability of this item in INV
3 Create a Receipt on this PO
4 Check if there is a increase on hand availability of this item in INV
5 Create a standard invoice(1) for this PO (6050)
  > add lines > add ponum ,line ,qty,price
> click on Quick match button
>distributions default from the PO using quick match
6 Make payments
Actions > create accounting for invoice and payments
58 Withholding Tax invoice
Here we create a dummy supplier with supplier  type ‘Tax authority’ and update with calendar,tax rates etc . Then assign this Tax authority to a Supplier and then when we create a standard invoice (eg : 10%) 10% of the invoice amount is deducted and paid to the tax authority automatically.
Step 1 Define withholding tax option in payable options
Step 2 Define special calendar
Step 3 Define new dummy  supplier and set organization type as “Tax authority”
Step 4 Define withholding tax code, group
Step 5 Assign withholding tax group at payable options
Step 6 Assign withholding tax group to another supplier ‘X’ in ‘supplier site’
Step 7 Enter Standard Invoices for supplier ‘X’
Step 8 Query standard invoice & validate
Step 9 payment
Step 1 Update Payable options with withholding tax details
setups > options >payable options
organization : HARISH6 MOTORS OU
find
withholding tax tab
use withholding tax ENABLE
Withholding basis enable all
apply withholding tax at invoice validation time
save & close
Step 2 Define special calendar
AP> SETUP > CALENDAR > SPECIAL CALENDAR
name Harish WTH cal
type of calendar withholding tax
periods per year 12
period name year seq
jan 2013 1
.. .. ..
.. .. ..
dec 2013 12
save & close
Step 3 Define new supplier as Tax authority
supplier >entry
organization name US TAX DEPT
Supplier type standard supplier
country of origin united states
>apply
>organization link >
supplier name US TAX DEPT
type Tax authority select
>address book >
country .. united states
address line1 houston
address name texas branch
>continue>
select site name :
site name texas branch
operating unit vision operations
pay enable
>save>
>payment details >
check enable
>save>
Step 4 Define withholding tax code, & group
setup > tax >with holding > codes
withholding tax details
Operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
tax code harish WHT code
gl account 01.000.1332
tax authority US TAX DEPT
RATE STRUCTURE
Period limit enable
calendar Harish WHT cal
Period unit 500000
don’t create zero amt enable
create withholding tax group enable
tax rate
type standard
rate 10 * this 10% will be withheld from invoice
>save & close
Step 5 Assign withholding tax group at payable options
setup >options >payable options
operating unit HARISH6 MOTORS OU
Tax group Harish6 WHT cod default :1099
>save & close
Step 6 Assign withholding tax group to another supplier site
supplier LG
search >
tax details > income tax >
allow withhold tax enable
invoice withholding tax group Harish6 WHT cod
tax details > supplier site
allow withhold tax enable
Invoice Withholding Tax Group Harish6 WHT cod
save & close
Step 8 CREATE Standard Invoices to supplier defined in step 6
trading partner LG
inv amt 9000
status never validated
actions > validate
status validated
withholding 900
subtotal 8100
total 8100
Step 9 payment
so when we make payment for 9000 payment is done only for 8100 (10% is deducted for tax)
.. .. .. ..
59 SELF BILLING INVOICE ( This will create invoice automatically by enabling ‘pay on receive’ option in supplier site)
This is also called as
1. Pay on receive
2. ERS (Evaluated receipt source)
3. Payable open interface
Steps
1 pay on receive Enable pay on receive on supplier site to a particular supplier say ‘Ace Glass Inc’
2 Create PO> check on hand > Receipt Create a purchase order (6078)
3 On Hand Check if there is a increase on hand availability of this item in INV
4 view > request go to view > request  > 3 programs will run
1. Receiving Transaction process
2. ADS ( PAY ON RECEIPT)
3.PAYABLES OPEN INTERFACE IMPORTS
5 find invoice id view >requests > find > payable open interface > view output
find the new invoice number for PO > 6078
6 search invoice go to invoice window > find new invoice >ERS.8465.163674
7 validate & pay >validate > pay in full > accounting
.. .. .. ..
60 Recurring invoice
Step 1 Create Special calendar in AP
step 2 Define full type distribution set
setup >invoice >distribution set
setp 3 create recurring invoice
AP > invoice > entry > invoice
setp 4 search invoice
AP > invoice > entry > invoice
query > with invoice numbers saved >03feb>14
>actions > validate
Payments > details > pay in full > create ac’ing
steps
Step 1 Create Special calendar in AP
AP > SETUP > CALENDAR > SPECIAL CALENDAR
Name Harish spl cal1
periods per year 4
period name seq from date
APR.13 1 01-Apr-13
MAY.13 2 01-May-13
JUN.13 3 01-Jun-13
JUL.13 4 01-Jul-13
step 2 Define full type distribution set
setup >invoice >distribution set
Name vis full distribution set1
num % account
1 100 01-000-2934-0000-000
setp 3 create recurring invoice
AP > INVOICE > ENTRY > RECURRING INVOICE
supplier
name Advantage Corp
Calendar
name harish spl cal1
period 4
first apr.13
next may.13
periods remaining 4
invoice definition tab
number 1
currency USD
line tab
Distribution set vis full distribution set1
amount tab
first amount 10000
change 10%
special invoice amount 15000 period
control total 48,100.00
released total 0
amount remaining 48,100.00
SAVE
Number of invoices 4
>’CREATE RECURRING INVOICES’ Button > Note the invoice numbers > 03-feb-14
save and close
setp 4 search invoice
AP > invoice > entry > invoice
query > with invoice numbers saved >03feb>14
>actions > validate
Payments > details > pay in full > create ac’ing
.. .. .. ..
61 Interest invoice Used to create calculate interest amounts on invoices if the invoices are paid in those periods
step 1 Enable >allow interest invoice  > in PAYABLE OPTIONS
AP > SETUP > OPTION > PAYABLE OPTIONS
Interest tab > allow interest tab>
minimum interest amt 0.00
expenses 01.000.2530
liability 01.000.2210
step 2 Enable > create interest invoice check box in suppliers ‘supplier site
AP > SUPPLIER >ENTRY
Enter supplier name : GE CAPITAL
invoice management > Invoice payment terms section enable
create interest invoice enable
step 3 create  “interest rates ” in Payments setup payments made in these periods will have interest
AP > SETUP > PAYMENTS > INTEREST RATE
% Effective Date: From Effective Date: To
3 01-Jul-01 30-Jun-10
10 01-Jul-90 30-Jun-01
15 01-Jul-10 30-Dec-13
step 4 create invoice
invoice num 10
create new invoice with invoice date in above periods and supplier is GE CAPITAL
invoice date 10-Jul-13
invoice amount 10000
supplier GE CAPITAL
LINES & distributions
Amount 10000
account 6100
validate and pay in full
PAYMENTS Window
AMOUNT  + interest 11600
.. .. .. ..
62 PAYMENT MANAGER SETUPS
steps
STEP 1 Creating payment responsibility
STEP 2 assigning resp to user
STEP 3 updating profile options
STEP 4 define system security option
STEP 5 create formats
STEP 6 payment methods
STEP 7 payment methods defaulting
STEP 8 Disbursement system option
STEP 9 payment documents
STEP 10 payment method to supplier
STEP 11 create invoice
STEP 12 create payment process profile
STEP 13 Create Payment Process Request Template
STEP 14 create payment process request
STEP 15 search for invoices and select for payments & see status
step 1 Creating payment responsibility
RESP NAME Payments resp . harish
application payments
r key Payments resp . harish
data group standard /payments
menu payments standard menu
req grp IBY_SCHED_GROUP
Step 2 assigning resp to user
user name HARISH_PAYMENTS
responsibilities
Payments resp . harish
system administrator
step 3 updating profile options for resp : Payments resp . harish
profile name value
HR : BUSINESS GROUP Vision Corporation
HR : SECURITY PROFILE Vision Corporation
MO : SECURITY PROFILE Vision Corporation
MO : OPERATING UNIT Vision Operations
GL : LEDGER NAME Vision Operations (USA)
step 4 define system security option
change resp payments setup administrator
oracle payment setup > setup > shared setup > system security option
>task change default
credit card yes no
bank a/c yes no
payment instrument masking
credit card masking setting display last digits
no of digits display 4
credit card owner verification control s
Require Security Code Entry no
no
status completed
apply
STEP 5 Create formats
Code Harish format code
Name Harish format code
Type Disbursement Payment Instruction
XML P ublisher Template Standard Check Format
STEP 6 Payment methods
resp payments setup administrator
oracle payment setup > fund disbursement setup > payment methods >payment methods >create
code haish PM code
name Harish_PM
>NEXT> SELECT ALL
>NEXT>FINISH >APPLY
STEP 7 payment methods defaulting
resp payments setup administrator
oracle payment setup > fund disbursement setup > payment methods >Payment Method Defaulting Rules
oracle payables>create
Payment method Harish_PM
Rule name Harish_PM_RULE
conditions ALL,ALL,ALL,
CURRENCY Foreign and domestic
PAYEE LOCATION Foreign and domestic
APPLY >APPLY
STEP 8 Disbursement system option
resp payments setup administrator
oracle payment setup > fund disbursement setup > CODES >Disbursement System Options
1 >view setting> ON BUSINESS GROUP
override enable
2 apply > view settings >OPERATING UNIT
override enable
APPLY
STEP 9 payment documents
RESP PAYABLES
payables>setup>bank account >
Account Name xx . Vision internal account . Harish E2802
search
select bank account >manage payment document >create
* Name Harish Payment doc
* Paper Stock Type Prenumbered stock
* Format Harish format code
Restrict use to manuall issued payments enable
Document Numbers
 * First Available Document Number 1000
Last Available Document Number 9000
EXPAND CHECK BOOK
Name harish check book
prefix harish check book
start num 1000
end num 9000
date 19-Nov-13
APPLY & CLOSE
STEP 10 Attaching payment method to supplier
RESP Payables
AP >SUPPLIER >ENTRY
Supplier name Harish Supplier
>go
>payment details >HARISH_PM Enable
SAVE
Step 11 create invoice
trading partner harish supplier
invoice num 1
inv amt 10000
payment method harish_PM
STEP 12 create payment process profile
resp payments setup administrator
oracle payment setup > fund disbursement setup > codes >payment process profile
CREATE>
CODE Harish_PPP_CODE
NAME HARISH_PPP
payment instruction format Harish format code
PROCESSING type printed
payment completion point When payment instruction is formatted
payment file send to printer
save and add details
usage rules tab all,all,all,all
payment instruction creation tab
first party org enable
first party legal enable
paymnet currncy enable
payment date enable
payment function enable
payment process request enable
apply & close
STEP 13 Create Payment Process Request Template
AP > PAYMENTS > ENTRY >PAYMENT MANAGER
templates tab>
Name HARISH_PPR_TEMP
Number of Pay From Days 0
* Additional Pay Through Days 0
Payment Priority High 1
Payment Priority Low 99
paygroups all
pay currencies all
legal entities all
operating units all
Payment attributes tab
Disbursement Bank Account xx . Vision internal account . Harish
Payment Document Harish Payment doc
Payment Process Profile HARISH_PPP
* Payment Exchange Rate Type Corporate
Process automation tab
maximize credits enable
stop process for review enable
validation failure results tab
document Reject all documents for payee when any document fails
payment reject only paymnet with errors
S
STEP 14 create payment process request
AP > PAYMENTS > ENTRY >PAYMENT MANAGER
>PAYment process request tab > submit single request
* Payment Process Request Name HARISH PPR2
Use Template HARISH_PPR_TEMPLATE
>SUBMIT button >
message : Payment Process Request HARISH PPR with Request Id 5825045 was submitted for payment. You can query it to monitor its status.
STEP 15 search for invoices and select for payments & see status
AP > PAYMENTS > ENTRY >PAYMENT MANAGER
Payment Process Request tab
* Payment Process Request Name HARISH PPR2
>GO
Payment Process Request Status ASSEMBLING PAYMENTS
(OR )
YOU CAN GO TO PAYMENT WORKBENCH AND PERFORM PAYMENTS FROM THERE ALSO
.. .. .. ..
63 EBT(E business tax)
step 1 Creating TAX manager resp
step 2 attaching  resp to user
step 3 assigning all profile options
step 4 creating party tax profile
step 5 creating tax regime
step 6 create tax
step 7 create status
step 8 create tax rates
step 9 create tax jurisdiction
step 10 create tax accounts
step 11 making tax available for transaction
step 1 Creating TAX manager resp
Name e.tax harish
application e.business tax
menu e.business tax main menu
data group standard
save and close
step 2 attaching  resp to user
attach resp ‘e.tax harish’ to OPERATIONS
Step 3 set profile options
HR:BUSINESS GROUP
HR:SECURITY PROFILE
MO:SECURITY PROFILE
GL LEDGER NAME
MO:OPERATING UNIT
Step 4 Party tax profile
e.tax resp > Partys > Party tax profile
error : create tax profile button is disabled
.. .. .. ..
64 invoice batches
This feature is used to create invoices in a batch based on certain parameters
step 1 define profile options for AP: Use Invoice Batch Controls
step 2 Create invoice batch
step 1 define profile options for AP: Use Invoice Batch Controls
shift resp > sys admin > profile
RESPONSIBILITY payable%
profile AP: Use Invoice Batch Controls
value yes
save
step 2 Create invoice batch
invoices >entry >invoice batch
batch name inv_batch_20nov13
control count 100 means you can create 100 invoices
control amount 50000 meains total invoice amount should be less than or equal to 50000
operating unit vision operations
paygroup misc
>INVOICES>
trading partner ge capital
invoice num 20
lines ,distribution
Actions > validate
.. .. .. ..
65 invoice cancellation
step 1 create a standard invoice
step 2 Actions > cancel invoice status : cancelled
step 1 create a standard invoice
Trading partner ge capital
invoice num 21
invoice amount 10000
lines ,distributions,tax cancel
Actions >validate status : validated
step 2 Actions > cancel invoice status : cancelled
.. .. .. ..
66 Stop & release payments : This feature is used to stop the payment to a supplier temporarily
step 1 open payments window >search>actions>initiate stop >save
step 2 to RELEASE THE STOPPED PAYMENTS> search >>Actions > Release stop >
step 1 open payments window >search>actions>initiate stop >save
search for a payment with check num 100004
trading partner capp consulting
find >
>actions>initiate stop >save
>stop will be initiated ok
step 2 to RELEASE THE STOPPED PAYMENTS
>Again open payments window >
>search for the stopped payment check > 100004
>payment overview >
check the status stop initiated
>Actions > Release stop >
>release stop for 1 payments > ok
.. .. .. ..
67 VOID payment This option is used to cancel payment document
step 1 AP>in payable options enable void and reissue
step 2 search for a payment doc >> actions > void payment >ok
step 1 AP>in payable options enable void and reissue
PAYABLE OPTIONS >PAYMENT >
Allow void and reissue
step 2 search for a payment doc >
> actions > void payment >ok
.. .. ..
68 REISSUE payment This option is used to Reissue a payment document if it is lost / damaged
step 1 AP>in payable options enable void and reissue
step 2 search for a payment doc >
> actions > Reissue > new document number
step 1 AP>in payable options enable void and reissue
PAYABLE OPTIONS >PAYMENT >
Allow void and reissue
step 2 search for a payment doc >
> actions > Reissue > new document number
ok
.. .. .. ..
69 Supplier Merge This is used to merge one supplier with another when takeover happens
step 1 create new supplier (X)
step 2 Run supplier merge provram
step 3 query the invoice
step 1 create new supplier (X)
and update all details like
invoice payments , invoice currency ,etc
step 2 Run supplier merge provram
supplier >supplier merge
transfer invoices
all
from supplier sony ltd
to supplier xyz ltd.
view >request  > find
step 3 query the invoice
invoices >entry >invoices
AP COMPLETE
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s